© 2019 Luxus Carré - All rights reserved.

DATA PROTECTION


Privacy Policy LUXURY CARRÉ
01 June 2019

Welcome to the website of LUXURY CARRÉ!

At LUXUS CARRÉ we respect your privacy and do our utmost to protect it. This statement contains the most important information regarding LUXUS CARRÉ and how we process the personal information you provide. For more detailed information on how we use your information and what rights you have with regard to your information, please read our full privacy policy and cookie policy. For all other information about our services, please read our terms and conditions.
If you require further information on how we collect, use and store your personal information, you may contact us at any time by sending an e-mail to info@fashion-cluster.com, contacting us by telephone at 0049 151 2755 1248 or by contacting the privacy team at the address TUXUS CARRÉ, Rothenbaumchaussee 22, 20148 Hamburg, Germany.

This privacy policy covers the following questions:

  •     Who is the data controller?

  •     What personal data do we collect?

  •     How do we use this personal information?

  •     What is our legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

  •     Who processes your data?

  •     Do we share your personal information outside the EU?

  •     How long do we retain your personal information?

  •     Your rights

  •     Safety precautions

  •     Complaints

  •     Changes to this Privacy Policy

  •     Legal framework and useful links

  •     Legal basis for the use and processing of data


1. Who is the data controller?
According to the Data Protection Act, the Data Controller is responsible for ensuring that your information is kept secure, that you have accurate information about how your information is being used and that your rights to your information are respected.
Operator and person responsible for the website is LUXUS CARRÉ. For the purposes of the German Data Protection Act 2018 and the Basic Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Act), the persons responsible for the processing of your personal data are LUXUS CARRÉ with the address Rothenbaumchaussee 22, 20148 Hamburg, Germany.
LUXUS CARRÉ is also referred to below as "we", "our", "us". The term "our online services" refers to LUXUS CARRÉ, our mobile and tablet-oriented applications, our pages on external social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or operate from time to time. The term "our services" refers to our online services and any other products and services we offer that we occasionally provide. In your role as a user of our Services, you will be referred to in this policy as "User", "Visitor", "You", "Your".
If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending an e-mail to info@fashion-cluster.com by phone at 0049 151 2755 1248 or by contacting the privacy team at LUXUS CARRÉ, Rothenbaumchaussee 22, 20148 Hamburg, Germany. to reach.

2. What personal data do we collect?
We only collect and process the data necessary to provide our services to you. We collect the following data when you browse or shop at www.luxus-carre.com:
We process the personal information necessary to complete your purchase and place your order, including your name, billing and delivery address, billing information, mobile phone number, phone number and email address. We collect your e-mail address to send you a confirmation of your order and your phone number to contact you if you have any problems with your order.
We collect your e-mail address when you register to receive the LUXUS CARRÉ News.
When you sign up for a LUXUS CARRÉ account, we will collect your name, email address, password, country, birthday and month, as well as other information about your favorite designers and marketing preferences.
If you contact our customer service, we may collect additional information to answer any questions regarding your order, delivery, payments, marketing, website or any other matter.
We collect and process data about your activity on www.luxus-carre.com, including the pages you visit and the nature of your interaction on these pages. Once you have registered for an account, we collect the browsing information about your access to the respective sections of the website.
If you are a customer of www.luxus-carre.com, or have given us your consent, we collect and process your personal information for direct marketing activities.
When you provide us with someone else's personal information, such as when you purchase a product to be delivered to a friend or as a gift, we collect and process the personal information necessary to complete the transaction, such as name, delivery address and other contact information for the friend. When you receive an item as a gift, we process your information only to complete the gift delivery and fulfill our contractual obligations.
If you use the app version of our website, we request that you consent to the collection of your personal information in order to send you short messages ("push messages") about products and services that may be of interest to you. With your consent, we also collect data regarding your use of the app and your IP address in order to further improve our service to you. You can disable these push messages at any time by changing the app settings on your mobile device.
If you contact our customer service, your conversation will be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes.

3. How do we use the collected personal data?
We collect and process your personal information solely for the following purposes: To fulfill our contract with you, including receipt of your payment, shipping and delivery;
To provide you with relevant information about our products and services, such as marketing information and advertising;
To provide you with all the services of the Website, including the storage and storage of the items in your shopping cart and the creation of a wish list;
To improve the presentation of our website and Internet advertising;
To enable our customer service to best respond to your requests for help or information;
To provide you with updates and important information such as our terms and conditions.
A detailed overview of the use of your personal data can be found in the table below.

4. What is our legal basis for the processing of your personal data?
By law, we must have a legitimate reason to use your personal information and we must not collect, store or use any data that is incompatible with this reason. There are four legitimate reasons for using your personal information:
Most of the information we collect from you is necessary to enable us to fulfill our contract with you or to conclude a contract with you, e.g. providing a billing address and e-mail address when you purchase a product from www.LUXUS CARRÉ.com so that we can process your payment and send you an order confirmation.
In certain circumstances, we request your permission or consent to the use of your personal information, e.g. if we would like to email you marketing information about articles that may be of interest to you. If you have consented to our use of your personal information, you may revoke this consent at any time.
We may also have a legitimate interest in the use of your personal information, for example, to ensure that the content of our site is as effective as possible for you and your computer, or that our marketing information matches your interests as well as possible. If we use your information for this reason, we must ensure that our interests do not override your interests, and you have the right to oppose this use of your information.
In addition, we may need to use your information to comply with legal obligations or protect your interests. For example, we can share information with other specialized organizations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk mitigation, and we preserve financial data for the long term to meet our legal obligations.
A detailed overview of the legal basis for the use of your personal data can be found in the table below.

5) Who processes your data?
Your personal data will be processed by internal LUXUS CARRÉ employees, who have been specially trained for this processing and have appropriate powers.
Your personal information will also be shared with third parties who we use to provide our services; These third parties have been rigorously evaluated and guarantee compliance with personal data processing legislation. These parties have been designated as Data Processors and will perform these tasks in accordance with and under the control of LUXUS CARRÉ.
These parties may include the banking sector, internet service providers, IT and telematics service providers, courier companies, companies that conduct marketing activities, including social media companies, market research and data processing companies, businesses, call center services or companies that provide marketing services Offer publishing and distribution services.
We may share your personal information with DHL International GmbH (hereinafter "DHL") for international and domestic shipments, on-demand delivery and related security checks. DHL and LUXUS CARRÉ manage your personal data in this case. LUXUS CARRÉ controls the personal data of its own customers and DHL controls the personal data required to fulfill the services offered. Click on the following link to view DHL's privacy policy: https://www.dpdhl.com/en/protection.html
Under certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose or disclose your information without your consent, such as when we are required to do so by the police, court or otherwise. The law allows your data to be passed on to police, judicial and administrative authorities for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, to prevent threats to public safety and their protection, so that LUXUS CARRÉ can assert, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as out other reasons that serve to protect the rights and freedoms of others.
We may also disclose your personal information to a buyer or potential buyer if our assets are purchased from another company. The buyer is required by law to use your personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy.
 

6. Data transfer outside the European Union
Some of the third parties mentioned under "Who processes your data?" May be located in countries outside the European Union, which nevertheless guarantee adequate data protection according to specific decisions of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/ law-topic / data-protection / data-transfers-outside-eu / adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_de)
Some of the third parties listed in the previous paragraph ("Who Processes Your Information?") May be located in countries outside the European Union. However, they do provide an adequate level of data protection, as set out in specific decisions of the European Commission (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu / adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_de)
The transfer of your personal data to countries that are not members of the European Union and in which, as stated, insufficient protection is guaranteed, is only subject to the following conditions:
I. Following the signing of certain agreements between LUXUS CARRÉ and the said parties which contain safeguards and guarantees to protect your personal data (the so-called "standard contractual clauses" approved by the European Commission), or
II. If the disclosure for the performance and exercise of a contract between them and LUXUS CARRÉ (for the purchase of products offered on our website, for registration on the site or the use of services on the site) or
III. is required for the administration of your requirements.

7. How long do we keep your data?
We retain your personal information for a specified period of time in accordance with our data retention policies. The actual retention period depends on the reason for the processing of your personal data. Thereafter, your data will be permanently deleted or otherwise irrevocably anonymized.
Your personal data will be retained according to the following criteria: If you have purchased products from www.luxus-carre.com, we will retain the billing information until the end of the accounting period, which is usually seven years from the date of billing.
When you make a payment, we will retain your payment details pending the certification of payment and the execution of the appropriate administrative accounting formalities with respect to your right of withdrawal and the terms and conditions governing the payment contravention.
If you provide us with your personal information in order to use the services of www.luxus-carre.com, such as subscriptions to marketing information, we will retain your data for this purpose until the termination of this service or until the termination of this subscription ,
If you agree to receive marketing information, you may revoke this consent at any time. Your consent will be valid for a period of five years from your last interaction with any email we send through our app or with www.luxus-carre.com. In any case, we will reduce the number of marketing contacts after six months unless you interact with us.
If we use your personal information and browsing history to analyze your behavior and customize the site and provide you with personalized offers, we will keep the data for analysis until you ask us to delete it.
If we use personal information for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will retain that information until you ask us to stop it.
If you contact our customer service, we will retain any additional personal information that you specifically refer to your request, as long as you are an active customer of www.luxus-carre.com.
If you contact our customer service, we will keep the recorded conversation for six months. Credit card details are not recorded during the call.

8. Your rights
As the data subject, you have the right to assert your rights to us. In particular, you have the following rights:

  • In accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR and Section 34 BDSG, you have the right to request information about whether and, if applicable, to what extent we process personal data about you or not.

  • You have the right to demand that we correct your data in accordance with Article 16 GDPR.

  • You have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data in accordance with Article 17 DSGVO and § 35 BDSG.

  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 18 GDPR.

  • You have the right, in accordance with the provisions of Article 20 of the GDPR, to receive the personal data relating to you which you have provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another person in charge.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you (and we will provide it to you free of charge once we have verified your identity). If you would like to receive a copy of any or all of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail or the address provided in the contact details of this policy.

If you have consented to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may revoke such consent at any time by contacting Customer Service, clicking "Sign Out" in a marketing email, or responding to a text message with "STOP" , Alternatively, log into your account at www.LUXUS CARRÉ.com and update your requirements in email preferences. You may receive a few more messages after logout, but we will do our best to accommodate your change request as soon as possible.
You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests. You need to explain your reasons and give us the opportunity to think about and respond to your request.
You have the right to request a deletion of your personal data. Upon receipt and review of your request, if it is legitimate, it is our responsibility to stop processing immediately and to delete your personal information.
You have the right to receive in a standard format a copy of your data that we process on the basis of your consent or as a result of a contract with you. If technically possible, we may, upon request, pass on your data directly to a third party named by you.
To exercise these rights, you can log in to your account, contact our customer service at info@fashion-cluster.com or 0049 151 2755 1248 or write to our Privacy Team at LUXUS CARRÉ, Rothenbaumchaussee 22, 20148 Hamburg, Germany ,
To ensure that our users' data is not subject to any breach of security or illegal use by third parties, we request that you verify your identity before we comply with your request.

9. Safety
We protect your personal information with certain technical and organizational security measures designed to prevent the illegal or fraudulent use of your personal information.
In particular, we use security measures that guarantee the following: pseudonymisation or encryption of your data, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data, and the resilience of the systems and services that process that data, as well as the ability to recover the data in the event of a data breach. In addition, LUXUS CARRÉ undertakes to test, verify and periodically evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures to ensure ongoing improvement in terms of safe processing.

10. Complaints
If you believe that LUXUS CARRÉ is processing your personal data unlawfully, you may file a complaint under § 77 GDPR with the supervisory authority responsible for complying with the rules for the protection of your personal data.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We regularly revise our privacy policy to reflect changes to our services and privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on Jun 1, 2019.

12. Legal framework and useful links
The processing of your personal data by LUXUS CARRÉ. In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 - General Data Protection Regulation, the Federal Data Protection Act 2019 and the provisions for the processing of personal data (https://dsgvo-gesetz.de/).

13. Legal basis for the use and processing of data

 

 

 

a) When you purchase a product from www.luxus-carre.com we request that you provide us with your personal information necessary for the performance of our contract with you, including receipt of your payment, and any fraud prevention arrangements, if you or pay debit card, billing, shipping and delivery of the product and dealing with possible returns.

Our legal basis for processing
1. The provision of your personal information for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data, but if the required data is missing, it is not possible to complete your contract and inquiries. This means that although you can continue to browse www.luxus-carre.com, you can not buy any products and you can not use the services on our website such as the wishlist.
2. If you make a purchase on www.luxus-carre.com, we will need to process your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations in accordance with applicable tax laws and other applicable law.
You can decide if you want to buy from us, but if you decide to make a purchase, this use of your data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
3. When you make a purchase on www.luxus-carre.com, we use some of your personal information to conduct fraud prevention activities: we have a legitimate interest in such measures to prevent and track fraudulent activity.

Our use of your information is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is accurate.

b) When you visit www.luxus-carre.com, we collect the personal data necessary to provide you with the services of the website, such as storing and storing the items in your shopping cart.

c) When you visit www.luxus-carre.com, we use some of your information about your use of the website to improve the website and our promotion of the website. This includes data on how you came to the site, the date and time of your visit, the products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, visit times on specific pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse movements). and the methods used to exit the page.

d) We also collect information about your use of www.luxus-carre.com via cookies. For more information about our use of cookies and how you may disable them, see our cookie policy.

e) When you register at www.luxus-carre.com, we collect the data necessary to ensure that we can recognize you when you visit again and provide you with the services provided by the registration, such as creation a wish list or subscription to emails about your favorite designers. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe from them at any time using the link at the end of the email or by contacting our customer service.

f) When you sign up for our marketing information, we will ask for your email address to send you the marketing information. If you do not wish to receive these e-mails, you can unsubscribe them at any time using the link at the end of the e-mail or by contacting our customer service.

 

g) If you have purchased from www.luxus-carre.com, we will use your personal information, including your order history, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. Contact is usually via e-mail, but under certain circumstances we may contact you in some other way and you may, for example, contact us. call when an item you are interested in is in stock again. If you do not wish to be contacted this way, you can unsubscribe from the email at any time using the link at the end of the email, or update your preferences at www.luxus-carre.com or contact our customer service.

h) We analyze contact details, order history, browsing and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing information, website presentation and internet advertising to your preferences. For example, if you've looked at or bought any particular designer's shoes, we can email you to let you know that these items are now sold off or similar products on our website or as part of our advertising other websites.

i) If you contact our Customer Service, we will use the personal information you provide and collect from us to respond to your requests for help or information.

j) If you use the app version of our website, we collect data regarding your use of the app and your IP address to send you push messages about products and services that may be of interest to you.

k) If you contact our Customer Service, your conversation will be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes.

l) We use the contact information you provide for the delivery of service messages, such as changes to our Terms and Conditions or our privacy policies, delivery updates or other non-marketing communications, such as fraud prevention arrangements.

m) To improve our marketing-related communications, technologies similar to cookies use to track whether you have opened the marketing-related email or clicked on a link in the email. With this information we can measure the added value of our communication and optimize the content that may be of interest to you.

​​

n) If you provide us with your contact information, such as your e-mail address or mobile phone number, we may share this contact information with digital advertising or social media companies such as Facebook or Google on our behalf. In this way, we can provide you with advertising information tailored to your personal interests and purchasing behavior on these pages.

At our request, Facebook and Google may use this information to identify people with characteristics similar to our customers and, as a result, send our advertising information to them. The type of information we provide to these companies is limited to email or mobile phone numbers and is provided in encrypted form only. If you do not wish to receive personalized social media advertising information, please follow the instructions on the appropriate website or app, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Google.

o) Online retargeting is a marketing technique that enables us and our affiliates to configure marketing-related information based on your browsing behavior and interactions on our websites. For example, if you visit our web site and then switch to another web site, you may see some marzipan-relevant information and offers regarding the content you request on our web site. This technology is based on the use of cookies. For more information about the use of cookies and how to turn them off, see our cookie policy.

 

Our use of your information is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is accurate.
You have consented to our use of cookies via the cookie banner displayed on the website. You can use our cookie policy to decide which cookies you agree with. Some cookies are necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is accurate and that items in your shopping cart are stored.
Providing your personal information for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data, but if the required data is missing, it is not possible to complete your contract and inquiries. This means that while you can continue to browse www.luxus-carre.com, you will not be able to use our website's services, such as wishlist or notices about supplies from your favorite designers.
You have agreed and asked us to send you our marketing information.
Our use of your information is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest in obtaining information about products and services that may be of interest to you.
Our use of your information is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest in obtaining information about products and services that may be of interest to you.
Providing your personal information for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data, but if the required data is missing, it is not possible to complete your contract and inquiries.
You have agreed to receive push messages.

Our use of your information is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest in having our employees properly trained and fraudulent activities avoided.
Our use of your information is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest in receiving information regarding our contract with you.
The processing of data is subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our use of your data is necessary to maintain our legitimate interest in optimizing your experience on our websites and in tailoring the marketing-related information and advertising information to your interests.
The processing of data is subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). Our use of your information is necessary to maintain our legitimate interest in optimizing your experience on our websites and in tailoring the marketing-related information and advertising information to your interests.
The processing of data is subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GSGVO). Our use of your information is necessary to maintain our legitimate interest in optimizing your experience on our websites and in tailoring the marketing-related information and advertising information to your interests.